McCorvey v. Hrobowski (Ex parte Hrobowski)
[…] In or around May 2015-after the accident but before any litigation was initiated-Hrobowski moved to Huntsville in Madison County to continue his studies at the University of Alabama at Huntsville, where he is currently enrolled.

At all times pertinent hereto, McCorvey had not yet substituted any named defendants for the fictitiously named defendants included in his complaint.

See § 6-3-2(a)(3), Ala. Code 1975 (explaining that all actions, "[i]n proceedings of a legal nature against individuals [other than actions for the recovery of land and on contract,] if the defendant or one of the defendants has within the state a permanent residence, may be commenced in the county of such residence or in the county in which the act or omission complained of may have been done or may have occurred").

McCorvey included, as support for his opposition, his own affidavit testimony attesting that trial in Lowndes County would not inconvenience any anticipated witnesses.