McCorvey v. Hrobowski (Ex parte Hrobowski)
[…] Id. Our review is further limited to those facts that were before the trial court. Ex parte American Resources Ins. Co., 663 So.2d 932, 936 (Ala. 1995).'
" Ex parte National Sec. Ins. Co., 727 So.2d 788, 789 (Ala. 1998)."

Ex parte Benton, 226 So.3d 147, 149-50 (Ala. 2016).

Discussion

Hrobowski contends that the underlying action should be transferred to Montgomery County under the interest-of-justice prong of § 6-3-21.1. That Code section states, in pertinent part:

"With respect to civil actions filed in an appropriate venue, any court of general jurisdiction shall, for the convenience of parties and witnesses, or in the interest of justice, transfer any civil action or any claim in any civil action to any court of general jurisdiction in which the action might have been properly filed and the case shall proceed as though originally filed therein."

(Emphasis added.)