2022 IL App (1st) 200636-U
[…] searches and seizures under the United States and Illinois constitutions. People v. Lee, 214 Ill. 2d
476, 484 (2005). Reasonableness under the fourth amendment generally requires a warrant
supported by probable cause. People v. Thomas, 198 Ill. 2d 103, 108 (2001).
¶ 28 Pursuant to Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 21-22 (1968), a police officer may briefly detain a
person for investigatory purposes if the officer reasonably suspects the person has committed or is
about to commit a crime. Thomas, 198 Ill. 2d at 108-09; see also 725 ILCS 5/107-14(a) (West
2018) (an officer “having identified himself as a peace officer, may stop any person in a public
place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably infers from the circumstances
that the person is committing, is about to commit or has committed an offense”). Reasonable
suspicion is based on the totality of the circumstances, commonsense judgments, and inferences
about human behavior. People v. Timmsen, 2016 IL 118181, ¶ 9. Officers may rely on their training
and experience and make inferences that would elude the untrained person. People v.