In 1989, two years after Brooks, supra, and nine years after Fontenot, supra, as part of a comprehensive revision of the worker’s compensation law by Act 454 of 1989, the legislature amended LSA-R.S. 23:1103, subdividing it and adding two significant new provisions, one of which is the object of the instant dispute, LSA-R.S. 23:1103(B),8 which provides:
The claim of the employer shall be satisfied in the manner described above from the first dollar of the judgment without regard to how the damages have been itemized or classified by the judge or jury. Such first dollar satisfaction shall be paid from the entire judgment, regardless of whether the judgment includes compensation for losses other than medical expenses and lost wages.
The above provision was an obvious legislative attempt to change the law as construed by this court in Brooks and Fonte-not.