Cash v. State
[…] Most significantly, however, retail sales by retail dealers are expressly exempted from these provisions. Section 206.23 states:

Any person engaged in selling motor fuel shall add the amount of the gas tax to the price of the motor fuel sold by him and shall state the tax separately from the price of the motor fuel on all invoices. However, this section shall not apply to retail sales by a retail service station.

(Emphasis added.) This provision must be read in conjunction with related provisions in sections 206.49 and 206.56. Section 206.49 provides:

(1) Each refiner or importer, when selling to any other refiner or importer any of the products taxed under this part, shall render an invoice of such sale to the purchaser, and upon such invoice the refiner or importer rendering such invoice shall plainly state thereon whether or not the tax required will be reported and paid by him, and the purchaser buying and receiving such products may fully rely upon the statement made in such invoice.

Section 206.49 thereby sets forth a specific requirement that an invoice must be used in connection with certain sales between refiners or importers, but it makes no reference to retail dealers.