Cash v. State
[…] (1) A person is guilty of theft if he knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently:
(a) Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit therefrom.
(b) Appropriate the property to his own use or to the use of any person not entitled thereto.
[[Image here]]
(2)(b) If the property stolen is valued at $20,000 or more, but less than $100,-000, the offender is guilty of grand theft in the second degree, punishable as a felony of the second degree, as provided in ss. 775.082, 775.083, and 775.084.

(Emphasis added.) Section 812.012(4) defined “property of another” as meaning “property in which a person has an interest upon which another person is not privileged to infringe without consent, whether or not the other person also has an interest in the property.”