Cash v. State
[…] Chapter 206 contains specific requirements for stating the tax due separately on invoices in respect to specified taxes that are unlike the local option gas tax. It likewise sets forth specific requirements for collecting, accounting for, and reporting by return the amounts so collected. That chapter also provides specific civil and criminal penalties for the violation of these requirements. Most significantly, however, retail sales by retail dealers are expressly exempted from these provisions. Section 206.23 states:

Any person engaged in selling motor fuel shall add the amount of the gas tax to the price of the motor fuel sold by him and shall state the tax separately from the price of the motor fuel on all invoices. However, this section shall not apply to retail sales by a retail service station.

(Emphasis added.) This provision must be read in conjunction with related provisions in sections 206.49 and 206.56. Section 206.49 provides: