Cash v. State
[…] There is no explicit statutory provision making retail dealers collecting the optional gas tax “agent[s] for the state in the collection of such tax.”

That sections 206.41 and 206.56 do not apply to retail dealers charged with collecting a local option gas tax as part of the retail price of gasoline is also made clear by the Department of Revenue’s rules adopted pursuant to section 206.14. That section provides that such rules “shall have the force and effect of law.” Subsection 336.025(2)(a) authorizes the department “to prescribe and publish all forms upon which reports shall be made ... and shall promulgate such rules as may be necessary for the enforcement of this section.” Rule 12B-5.10(4) [now renumbered 12B-5.010(3)], in effect during 1987, provided: