Cash v. State
[…] I.

The basic evidentiary facts are essentially undisputed. Section 336.025, Florida Statutes (1987), contains authority for county and municipal governments to levy a local option gas tax ranging from one to six cents upon each gallon of gasoline sold at retail stations within its jurisdiction. Alachua County adopted an ordinance levying this tax, and the amount of the tax due was required to be paid by a retail dealer with a monthly return filed with the state Department of Revenue. Alachua County, Fla., Ordinance 87-22 (adopted October 13, 1987); § 336.025, Fla.Stat. (1987). Cash was the sole owner of a Chevron service station that he operated from 1958 until the events giving rise to this charge. As a retail dealer (defined in section 206.01(7), Florida Statutes (1987), as “any person who is engaged in the business of selling motor fuel at retail at posted retail prices”), Cash was obligated by section 336.025 and other provisions in chapter 206, Florida Statutes (1987), to collect the local option gas tax on each gallon of gasoline sold to customers of his service station.