Kempf v. Cummings
[…] We are of the opinion that R.S. 44:31 was never intended to extend that far. It is our holding that the liberality, with which the access to public records laws must be construed, necessarily ends at the doorway of the clerk’s office.

*141Relying on R.S. 44:35 B, Rausch proclaimed that any restriction on the right of access to the public records must be justified by the custodian. La.R.S. 44:35 deals with the enforcement of the right to inspect or copy. Section 35(B) reads:

B. In any suit filed under Subsection A above, the court has jurisdiction to enjoin the custodian from withholding records or to issue a writ of mandamus ordering the production of any records improperly withheld from the person seeking disclosure. The court shall determine the matter de novo and the burden is on the custodian to sustain his action. The court may view the documents in controversy in camera before reaching a decision. Any noncompliance with the order of the court may be punished as contempt of court.

When a document leaves the courthouse, it is outside of the control and the protection of the clerk of court. Common sense dictates that, under these circumstances, there is greater opportunity for damage or alteration.