Kempf v. Cummings
[…] We conclude that the judgment cannot stand.

We are not here concerned with whether the disobedience of an invalid order can be grounds for contempt. Judge Spell did not find that Kempf was in contempt, so that issue is not before us. Our only concern is whether Kempf’s failure to comply with that one order of Judge Brinkman, involving one record, gave rise to an obligation to pay damages for all the other records that he could not take out of her office while this litigation was pending. The question almost answers itself.

As we stated earlier, the ex parte order was patently invalid. La.R.S. 44:35 A provides the enforcement procedure for implementing the right to inspect or copy records under the public records laws. The subsection reads:

A. Any person who has been denied the right to inspect or copy a record under the provisions of this' Chapter, either by a final determination of the custodian or by the passage of five days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal public holidays, from the date of his request without receiving a final determination in writing by the custodian, may institute proceedings for the issuance of a writ of mandamus, injunctive or declaratory relief, together with attorney’s fees, costs and damages as provided for by this Section, in the district court for the parish in which the office of the custodian is located.