As urged by the Department, the only reasonable construction of Article VII, section 18 as a whole is that it is not applicable to existing section 43.28.
Accordingly, based on the foregoing, the order of the trial court directing that attorney’s fees be paid by the Department is reversed and the cause is remanded so that an order may be entered directing the fees and costs be paid by Franklin County.
REVERSED and REMANDED.
SMITH and WOLF, JJ., concur.. Section 43.28 reads:
The counties shall provide appropriate courtrooms, facilities, equipment, and, unless provided by the state, personnel necessary to operate the circuit and county courts.
. Article VII, section 18, as ratified by the electorate in the November 1990 general election provides as follows: