Daigle v. United States Fidelity & Guaranty Insurance Co.
[…] LeGros, 563 So.2d 248, 254 (La.1990), is to protect certain contractors, namely those in oilfields, from being forced through indemnity provisions to bear the risk of their principals’ negligence. The Louisiana Anti-Indemnity Act is an exception to the general Louisiana contract law that allows a principal to be indemnified against his own negligence so long as that intent is clearly expressed. See Soverign Insurance Company v. Texas Pipe Line Company, 488 So.2d 982, 984-85 (La.1986).

LSA-R.S. 9:2780 B provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Any provision contained in, collateral to, or affecting an agreement pertaining to a well for oil, gas, or water, or drilling for minerals which occur in a solid, liquid, gaseous, or other state, is void and unenforceable to the extent that it purports to or does provide for defense or indemnity, or either, to the indemnitee against loss or liability for damages arising out of or resulting from death or *887bodily injury to persons, which is caused by or results from the sole or concurrent negligence or fault (strict liability) of the indemnitee, or an agent, employee, or an independent contractor who is directly responsible to the indemnitee.

This section makes it clear that anti-indemnity agreements are voided only to the extent that they purport to require indemnification and/or defense where there is negligence or fault on the part of the in-demnitee. Otherwise, they are enforceable as any other legal covenant. Meloy v. Conoco, Inc., 504 So.2d at 838.

The language used in enacting the Louisiana Oilfield Anti-Indemnity Act gave it the broadest possible meaning. St. Amant v. Glesby-Marks Corporation, 532 So.2d 963, 965 (La.App. 5th Cir.1988). Moreover, LSA-R.S. 9:2780 does not draw distinctions based on the net worth or ownership of the contracting parties or the type of contract involved. Rather, it nullifies completely any provision in any agreement pertaining to wells for oil, gas, or water that requires indemnification where there is any negligence or fault on the part of the indemnitee.3 Fuselier v. Amoco Production Company, 546 So.2d 306, 307-08 (La.App. 3rd Cir.), writ denied, 551 So.2d 630 (La.1989); St. Amant v.