[PUBLISH]
[…] Based on his 1993 criminal convictions in Florida, the INS determined that
Benitez’s continued immigration parole was against the public interest. Pursuant
to 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(d)(2), the INS revoked Benitez’s immigration parole.4
Benitez then was ordered to appear before an immigration judge “to
determine whether he should be excluded and deported.” The notice informed
Benitez that he had a right to counsel and to have a friend or relative present at the
hearing. In 1994, Benitez was found excludable and deportable to Cuba because
of his criminal convictions in Florida.5
4
According to § 212.5(d)(2), “when in the opinion of the district director in charge of the
area in which the alien is located neither emergency nor public interest warrants the continued
presence of the alien in the United States, parole shall be terminated upon written notice to the
alien and he or she shall be restored to the status which he or she had at the time of parole.”
8 C.F.R. § 212.5(d)(2) (1993).
5
In 1996, Congress enacted the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility
Act of 1996 (IIRIRA). See Pub. L. No. 104-208, 110 Stat. 3009, 3009-546 (1996). IIRIRA
made comprehensive changes to the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), including changes