[PUBLISH]
[…] Benitez is excludable
under the prior version of the INA, inadmissable under IIRIRA, and his immigration parole never
constituted a formal admission or entry into the United States.
6
Before the Cuban Review Panel makes a recommendation that a detainee be granted
parole, a majority of the Panel must conclude that: “(i) The detainee is presently a nonviolent person;
(ii) The detainee is likely to remain nonviolent; (iii) The detainee is not likely to pose a threat to
the community following his release; and (iv) The detainee is not likely to violate the conditions
of his parole.” 8 C.F.R. § 212.12(d)(2).
The panel also must consider the following factors when determining whether to
recommend further detention or release on parole of a detainee: “(i) The nature and number of
disciplinary infractions or incident reports received while in custody; (ii) The detainee’s past
history of criminal behavior; (iii) Any psychiatric and psychological reports pertaining to the
detainee’s mental health; (iv) Institutional progress relating to participation in work, educational
and vocational programs; (v) His ties to the United States, such as the number of close relatives
residing lawfully here; (vi) The likelihood that he may abscond, such as from any sponsorship
program; and (vii) Any other information which is probative of whether the detainee is likely to
adjust to life in a community, is likely to engage in future acts of violence, is likely to engage in
future criminal activity, or is likely to violate the conditions of his parole.” 8 C.F.R.
§ 212.12(d)(3).
7
According to § 212.12(d)(1),
The Director shall designate a panel or panels to make parole recommendations to
the Associate Commissioner for Enforcement. A Cuban Review Panel shall,
except as otherwise provided, consist of two persons. Members of a Review