It awarded Ardoin $250,000 in general damages, $31,570.38 for lost wages and $29,625 for medical expenses, for a total of $311,-195.38.
In late 1991 both Ardoin and Hartford moved to withdraw the funds from the court registry. By this time Hartford had paid Ardoin over $63,000 in benefits, and argued it was entitled to recover Allstate’s entire deposit. Ardoin also wanted the entire deposit, but suggested in the alternative that the court apportion it between the claimants.
The right of reimbursement is set out in La.R.S. 23:1103, which at the time of Ar-doin’s accident provided:
In the event that the employer or the employee or his dependent becomes party plaintiff in a suit against a third person, as provided in R.S. 23:1102, and damages are recovered, such damages shall be so apportioned in the judgment that the claim of the employer for the compensation actually paid shall take precedence over that of the injured employee or his dependent; and if the damages are not sufficient or are sufficient only to reimburse the employer for the compensation which he has actually paid, such damages shall be assessed solely in his favor; but if the damages are more than sufficient to so reimburse the employer, the excess shall be assessed in favor of the injured employee or his de-pendente.] * * *
In written reasons for judgment, the trial court cited the jurisprudence interpreting this provision, summarized in Brooks v. Chicola, 514 So.2d 7 (La.1987).