[PUBLISH]
[…] permits any nation to subject stateless vessels on the high seas to its jurisdiction,”
and, consequently, that “all persons aboard vessels engaged in drug trafficking that
[fail] to unmistakably accede to the authority of a single sovereign while
traversing the high seas [are] subject to the criminal jurisdiction of the United
States.”5 679 F.2d 1373, 1383-84 (11th Cir. 1982); see also 33 C.F.R. § 2.05-1
(defining “high seas” (with exceptions not relevant here) as “all waters which are
neither territorial seas nor internal waters of the United States or of any foreign
country”); 33 C.F.R. § 2.05-5(b) (defining “territorial seas” of foreign countries as
“waters within the belt that is adjacent to its coast and whose breadth and baseline
are recognized by the United States”). The United States generally recognizes the
territorial seas of foreign nations up to twelve nautical miles adjacent to
recognized foreign coasts. See United States: Proclamation on an Exclusive
Economic Zone, 22 I.L.M. 461, 462 (March 10, 1983) (“The United States will