[PUBLISH]
[…] evidentiary hearing on the motion to dismiss and, at the conclusion of the hearing,
invited the parties to supplement their pleadings in support of their positions. On
December 26, 2001, the district court denied the defendants’ motion, finding that
the Notty was indeed subject to the jurisdiction of the United States because it was
a vessel without nationality seized in international waters, and that, in any event,
the Bahamian Government consented to enforcement of American law by the
United States in Bahamian territorial waters. See 46 U.S.C. app. § 1903(f) (“All
jurisdictional issues arising under this chapter are preliminary questions of law to
be determined solely by the trial judge.”); see also Tinoco, 304 F.3d at 1111-12
(holding that 46 U.S.C. app. § 1903, which allows the court to decide whether the
MDLEA’s jurisdiction and venue requirements are met as a matter of law, does
not violate defendant’s due process or jury trial rights). After the denial of this
motion, as noted, McPhee entered a conditional plea of guilty to Count One. This
appeal ensued.
McPhee urges that the statutory requirements for subject matter jurisdiction
imposed by 46 U.S.C. app. § 1903(c)(1)(E)3 were not met because, at the time of
3
Section 1903(c)(1)(E) provides: “[A] ‘vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United
States’ includes-- . . . (E) a vessel located in the territorial waters of another nation, where the
nation consents to the enforcement of United States law by the United States.” 46 U.S.C. app. §
6
the seizure, the Notty was located within the territorial of waters of the Bahamas,
and, the Bahamian Government had not consented to the enforcement of American
law by the United States in its territorial waters. We need only decide one issue