Trial evidence consisted of various exhibits, Thomas’ deposition and the testimony of the eye witness to the shooting: Galline Periloux.
[…] Thomas urges on appeal that the award was inadequate. He asserts that the award is too low for loss of use of his car for over five months. He also notes the judgment is silent as to costs and interest and seeks to have the judgment amended to reflect these amounts.
On the other hand the appellee argues Thomas’ damages were nominal and seeks to have this court reduce the award to $1.00 and court costs. Alternatively the appellee argues Thomas should only receive his court costs pursuant to La.R.S. 15:41(C). However, La.R.S. 15:41(C) does not address the nature of the recovery of damages for wrongful seizure or conversion. That statute provides the procedure for release of the property to the owner of property seized in connection with criminal proceedings. “Property seized in connection with a criminal proceeding which is not to be used as evidence or is no longer needed as evidence shall be returned to the owner. La.R.S. 15:41.” Jordan v. City of Baton Rouge, 529 So.2d 412, 414 (La.App. 1st Cir.1989).
La.R.S. 15:41 provides in pertinent part:
A. If there is a specific statute concerning the disposition of the seized property, the property shall be disposed of in accordance with the provisions thereof.
B. If there is no such specific statute, the following governs the disposition of property seized in connection with a criminal proceeding, which is not to be used as evidence or is no longer needed as evidence:
(1) The seized property shall be returned to the owner, unless a statute declares the property to be contraband, in which event the court shall order the property, destroyed if the court deter*700mines that its destruction is in the public interest; otherwise, Paragraph (2) of this Section shall apply.
(2) If the seized property is contraband, and the court determines that it should not be destroyed, or if the owner of noncontraband property does not claim it within two years after its seizure, the court shall order:
(a) A sale of the property ...