Cashio v. Amco Transmissions
[…] Allright New Orleans, Inc. d/b/a Allright Auto Parks, 417 So.2d 375 (La.App. 4th Cir.), writ denied, 422 So.2d 156 (La.1982), even with those factors present this court held that the legal relationship between the parties was not changed from a deposit to a lease. In that case, the court reasoned that the receipt, received by the patron after he parked his car, was insufficient to create a contract of lease. The court specifically noted that in a footnote in Coe, supra, the Supreme Court disapproved the holding in St. Paul.

In response to the Gauthier decision, the legislature enacted R.S. 9:2783 as a “safe harbor” provision for the benefit of unattended parking lot operators. That statute provides:

“Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the leaving or parking of a vehicle by any person at a parking meter operated by any municipality or other political subdivision or at any privately owned unattended parking lot, when such parking lot has signs prominently displayed informing customers that the lot is unattended and when the owner retains the keys, shall not give rise to a *768contract of deposit but only to one of hiring or letting out space, and neither the political subdivision nor the parking lot owner shall thereby incur the obligations or the responsibilities of a depositary for losses as a result of theft, vandalism, or property damage.”

Thus, compliance with R.S. 9:2783 provides the unattended parking lot owner with a method of assuring that a contract of deposit will not exist.