Bar-Tow, Inc. v. Roy's Transport, Inc.
[…] Bills, 255 La. 628, 232 So.2d 296 (1970) 232 So.2d at page 299:

“LSA-R.S. 32:2 empowers the Department of Highways, as an exercise of the police power of the State, to supervise and regulate all traffic on all highways within the State of Louisiana- LSA-R.S. 32:3 recites: ‘The department of public safety shall enforce the provisions of this Chapter and the department’s regulations adopted pursuant thereto on all highways of this state within its jurisdiction and shall exercise such other power and authority as is specifically set forth in this Chapter or other laws of this state.’ ”

LSA-R.S. 32:5 states:

“All law enforcement officers of this state or of any political subdivision thereof invested by law with authority to direct, control, or regulate traffic are authorized to enforce the provisions of this Chapter and regulations of the department and the commissioner adopted pursuant hereto, within their respective territorial jurisdictions, except as otherwise provided by law or this Chapter.”

LSA-R.S. 48:347(C) authorizes the DOTD to remove obstacles or hazards from the highway “... at the expense of the person responsible therefor.”