On October 13,1988, Marie filed a motion for proceeding
[…] Cheesbro Roofing, Inc., 502 So.2d 484, 486 (Fla. 5th DCA 1987). The rule applies to suits that primarily seek the transfer of title to real property. It does not apply “with its full rigidity to suits in equity,” that may incidentally pass the title to real property in another jurisdiction. Royal v. Parado, 462 So.2d 849, 854 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985); see also Goedmakers v. Goedmakers, 520 So.2d at 578; State Dep’t of Natural Resources v. Antioch Univ., 533 So.2d at 872.
Applying the law to the instant case, this court finds that the local action rule does not apply. Section 222.10, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part that “The circuit courts have equity jurisdiction upon ... person interested in enforcing any unsatisfied judgment or decree, to determine whether any property, real or personal, claimed to be exempt, is so exempt....” (Emphasis added). As such, the homestead determination was an action in equity, which did not primarily seek to transfer title, but rather to determine if the Luskins had abandoned their Dade county condominium as their homestead.