Rivero v. Lee
[…] The mother also argued that the father should have been ordered to pay more than $10.00 per week toward the arrearage. At the *398hearing on the motion, the father stated that he finally did not start to work as he had anticipated and that he had been paying his child support obligation every week. The trial court denied the motion to vacate.

First, the mother contends that the trial court erred in not entering an immediate income deduction order.1 We agree.

Section 61.1301(l)(c), Florida Statutes (1991), provides as follows: “The income deduction order is effective immediately unless the court upon good cause shown finds that the income deduction order shall be effective upon ⅝ delinquency in an amount equal to 1 month’s support.” In the instant case, the General Master stated that the “good cause” for not entering an immediate deduction order was due to the father commencing a new job.

In Almodovar v.