Rivero v. Lee
[…] Moreover, the fact that the father was to commence a new job is not sufficient “good cause” to enter a delayed deduction order. An employer cannot discharge an employee because an income deduction order is issued. “Any employee who has been retaliated against is entitled to reinstatement, back pay, and reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” Almodovar, 573 So.2d at 382.

Next, the mother also argues that the trial court abused its discretion in setting the amount of the arrearage payback at only $10.00 per week. We agree.

Section 61.1301(l)(b)2., Florida Statutes (1991), requires that the arrearage payback amount should be “an additional 20 percent or more of the periodic amount specified in the support order.” In the instant case, the arrearage payback amount ordered by the trial court is less than 20% of the current support amount. Therefore, we find that the trial court erred in ordering the husband to pay only $10.00 per week.