The oath in the Rule 3.987 states,
[…] The oath in the Rule 3.987 states,
Before me, the undersigned authority, this day personally appeared_, who first being duly sworn, says that he is the Defendant in the above-styled cause, that he has read the foregoing Motion for Post-Conviction Relief and has personal knowledge of the facts and matters therein set forth and alleged; and that each and all of these facts and matters are true and correct.
The Florida Supreme Court held in Gorham v. State, 494 So.2d 211 (Fla.1986) and Scott v. State, 464 So.2d 1171 (Fla.1985), that the oath required by Rule 3.850 is the form set forth in Rule 3.987.
The oath used by the appellant was taken from section 92.525(2), Florida Statutes (1991), which states, “Under the penalties of perjury, I declare that I have read the foregoing and the facts stated in it are true.” Section 92.525 provides, in pertinent part, that when it is required by rule or order of court that a document be verified by a person, the verification may be accomplished by oath taken before a notary public or other officer authorized to administer oaths, or by signing a written declaration