Moody, 393 So.2d 1212 (La.1981). It is the role of the fact finder to weigh the respective credibility of the witnesses. Therefore, the appellate court should not second guess the credibility determination of the trier of fact beyond the sufficiency evaluations under the Jackson standard of review. See State ex rel. Graffagnino, supra, citing State v. Richardson, 425 So.2d 1228 (La.1983).
In order for the State to obtain a conviction, it must prove the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. The defendant was charged with simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling. La.R.S. 14:62.2 defines the crime as the “unauthorized entry of any inhabited dwelling, house, apartment or other structure used in whole or in part as a home or place of abode by a person or persons with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, other than as set forth ...” The testimony of Mr. Broussard clearly established the burglar’s entry into the house was “unauthorized.” Mr. Broussard’s testimony also clearly established that a theft occurred when the burglar took possession of his wallet without permission.