State v. All Pro Paint & Body Shop
[…] State v. All Pro Paint & Body Shop

FOIL, Judge,

dissenting.

The majority holds that the defendants were convicted under a statutory scheme which constituted an unlawful delegation of legislative authority; I disagree and, therefore, respectfully dissent.

LSA-R.S. 30:2171, et seq., set forth the Louisiana Hazardous Waste Control Laws. The defendants were convicted of illegal transportation of hazardous waste and illegal disposal of hazardous waste under LSA-R.S. 30:2183 G(2) which states:

Any person who knowingly transports, treats, stores, disposes of, or exports any substance in contravention of any provisions of this Chapter or the regulations or of any permit or license terms and conditions adopted in pursuance thereof, or any person who otherwise knowingly violates any provisions of this Chapter, in such manner that he knows, or should have known, at that time that he thereby places another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury, shall, upon conviction, be subject to a fine of not more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars per day of violation and costs of prosecution, or imprisonment at hard labor for not more than fifteen years, or both.

LSA-R.S. 30:2173 defines disposal, hazardous waste, and transportation as: