The majority opinion relies onWigley v. State, 456 So.2d 339 (Ala.Crim.App. 1982), for this holding. The rationale behind Wigley is that since the legislature enacted § 13A-11-84, Code of Alabama 1975, which prescribes the sentence for the violation of § 13A-11-72, it did not intend the Habitual Felony Offender Act to apply to convictions obtained under § 13A-11-72. In Wigley this court stated:
Wigley, 456 So.2d at 341 (emphasis added). This last statement is incorrect. Section 13A-11-72(a), Code of Alabama 1975, provides that "no person who has been convicted in this state or elsewhere of committing or attempting to commit a crime of violence shall own a pistol or have one in his possession or under his control."