Gholston v. State
[…] In short, the penalty provision relating to a violation of § 13A-11-72(a), found outside Title 13A, article 5 (which contains the Habitual Felony Offender Act and the Criminal Code's uniform sentencing provisions), is unusual in many respects.

A question arises as to how the legislature has provided for anomalous sentencing provisions, in light of the Habitual Felony Offender Act and the uniform sentencing provisions found in Title 13A, article 5.

The answer to that question is expressed by the legislature in the very first provision in Title 13A, article 5. Pursuant to § 13A-5-1(a), every person convicted of any offense "shall be sentenced by the court in accordance with this article [article 5], unless otherwise specifically provided by law." (Emphasis added.) Thus, plainly and simply, where the legislature has "otherwise" maintained or created a sentencing provision, article 5 of Title 13A does not apply to dictatesentencing.