Gholston v. State
[…] For decades, the legislature has left intact the offense now codified at § 13A-11-72(a) and the penalty therefor, now codified at § 13A-11-84(a). This has caused § 13A-11-72(a) to be somewhat of an anomaly in the new Criminal Code. See Exparte Johnson, 620 So.2d 714 (Ala. 1993). While other Criminal Code provisions have been modified or repealed by the legislature and felony and misdemeanor offenses have been classified as Class A, B, or C felonies or misdemeanors, with uniform penalties based on which class of offense is in question, the legislature has preserved intact § 13A-11-72(a) and its penalty provision at § 13A-11-84(a). This offense and its penalty are stated in the same language in the new Criminal Code as in Ala. Code 1940, Tit. 14, § 174 and § 186:

"§ 174. Certain persons forbidden to possess pistol. — (a) No person who has been convicted in this state or elsewhere of committing or attempting to commit a crime of violence shall own a pistol or have one in his possession or under his control." *Page 726 "§ 186. Penalties. — (a) Every violation of subsection (a) of section 174 or of sections 183 [now codified at § 13A-11-81] or 184 [now codified at § 13A-11-82] of this title [now, title 13A] shall be punishable by