Gonzalez-Sanchez v. International Paper Company
[…] *
 Honorable John F. Nangle, United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Missouri,
sitting by designation.
       1
         The relevant part of the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. § 216(b), provides that
"[a]n action to recover [unpaid minimum wages or overtime compensation] may be maintained
against any employer . . . by any one or more employees for and in behalf of himself or
themselves and other employees similarly situated."
       2
          The relevant part of the Migrant and Seasonal Agricultural Worker Protection Act, 29
U.S.C. § 1854, in subsection (a), authorizes "[a]ny person aggrieved by a violation of" the act to
file suit in a United States district court. Subsection (c) authorizes the court to award "damages
up to and including an amount equal to the amount of actual damages, or statutory damages of up
to $500 per plaintiff per violation, or other equitable relief." If the court certifies the suit as a
class action, the court "shall award no more than the lesser of up to $500 per plaintiff per
violation, or up to $500,000 or other equitable relief."

                                                 2
plaintiffs.