Gonzalez-Sanchez v. International Paper Company
[…] Jarquin-Ramirez, Martinez-Ramirez, and Lucas-Garcia worked for F&K Enterprises. Lopez-
Solis worked for Eller & Sons Trees, Inc.

                                            4
§ 1802(5). "An entity 'suffers or permits' an individual to work if, as a matter of

economic reality, the individual is dependent on the entity." Charles v. Burton,

169 F.3d 1322, 1328 (11th Cir. 1999) (citation omitted).

       Since joint employment relationships—where a single individual stands in

the relation of an employee to two or more persons at the same time—are common

in agriculture, see 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(h)(5),4 both statutes deliberately make "it

clear that a worker can be economically dependent on, and thus jointly employed

by, more than one entity at the same time." 5 Antenor v. D & S Farms, 88 F.3d

925, 929 (11th Cir. 1996). Moreover, "even if a farm labor contractor is found to

be a bona fide independent contractor, this status does not as a matter of law

negate the possibility that an agricultural employer may be a joint employer . . . of


       4
          In 1997, the Department of Labor amended its regulation in an attempt to clarify the
"joint employment" definition. See Final Rule Issued Pursuant to Migrant and Seasonal
Agricultural Worker Protection Act, 62 Fed. Reg. 11734 (1997) (codified at 29 C.F.R. § 500.20
(1997)).