The threshold question presented is whether the five-year prescriptive statutory scheme was triggered by the appointment of a curator.
[…] He files an answer within one year from the date he is served, in the same manner provided for service of the petition, with a copy of the department’s notice of acceptance, which has been filed with the clerk of court of the parish in which the action is pending, declaring that it has finally accepted the construction of the highway project for which the property was expropriated; provided however, that he may file his answer at any time prior thereto[.]
A claim for additional compensation can be dismissed as abandoned under La.R.S. 48:452.1(A), which provides:
An owner’s claim for an increase in the compensation is abandoned when he fails to take any step in the prosecution of that claim for a period of five years. This provision shall be operative without formal order, but on ex parte motion of *729the department the trial court shall render final judgment fixing just compensation in the amount deposited in the registry of the court and awarding that sum to the defendant and dismissing with prejudice any claim for any increase in compensation.