The threshold question presented is whether the five-year prescriptive statutory scheme was triggered by the appointment of a curator.
[…] La.R.S. 48:442 provides that a “quick-taking” proceeding is commenced by the filing by the DOTD of a petition for expropriation containing an estimate of the landowner’s loss for the taking. Thereafter, the State acquires title to the property simply by depositing with the clerk of court the amount estimated to be the compensation to which the defendant is entitled. See La.R.S. 48:445. The State is then free to take possession and begin construction.
A landowner whose property has been expropriated may contest the adequacy of the estimated compensation, by filing an answer pursuant to La.R.S. 48:450(B)(1), which provides as follows:
Where a portion of a lot, block, or tract of land is expropriated, any defendant may apply for a trial to determine the measure of compensation to which he is entitled, provided:
He files an answer within one year from the date he is served, in the same manner provided for service of the petition, with a copy of the department’s notice of acceptance, which has been filed with the clerk of court of the parish in which the action is pending, declaring that it has finally accepted the construction of the highway project for which the property was expropriated; provided however, that he may file his answer at