The appellant first contends that the probationary period of 14 years was illegal because § 15-22-54(a), Ala. Code 1975, limits probation to 5 years in felony cases. He relies onHambley v. State, 565 So.2d 692 (Ala.Cr.App. 1990). He asks us either to reduce the probation period to five years or to remand the case to the trial court with instructions for it to do so. Hambley holds, as the appellant contends, that under §15-22-54(a) the maximum probationary period that can be granted a defendant found guilty of a felony is five years. However, the appellant was not sentenced under § 15-22-54(a), but under § 15-18-8. Section 15-18-8 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"(a) When a defendant is convicted of an offense and receives a sentence of 15 years or less in any court having jurisdiction to try offenses against the state of Alabama and the judge presiding over the case is satisfied that the ends of justice and the best interests of the public as well as the defendant will be served thereby, he may order: