(dissenting).
[…] Hassneh’s policy with its insured manufacturers, Plastopil and Poleg, provided coverage to the appellee-vendor:
[T]his policy is extended to indemnify the person or organization designated hereunder (hereinafter the Vendor):
VENDOR: PLASTIGONE TECHNOLOGIES, INC. P.O. BOX 165613 MIAMI, FL 33176 U.S.A.
According to section 624.10, Florida Statutes (1991), a transaction of insurance includes the “[ejffectuation of a contract of *1226insurance” and the “[t]ransaction of matters subsequent to effectuation of a contract of insurance and arising out of it.” Under section 626.906, Florida Statutes (1991), which governs this dispute, “[a]ny of the following acts in this state, effected by mail or otherwise, ... shall be signification of the [foreign insurer’s] agreement” to service of process upon the Insurance Commissioner: “(1) [t]he issuance or delivery of contracts of insurance to residents of this state or to corporations authorized to do business therein” and “(4) [a]ny other transaction of