[PUBLISH]
[…] Id. at 710. The fact that counties are not entitled to charge any fee at all under that
statute reinforces the argument that the subject statute only addresses technical
matters. Since it only addresses technical matters, § 32-4-92(a)(10) was not
intended to limit Macon’s franchise power under § 36-34-2(7). Macon also cites
an Attorney General’s opinion, which it argues is consistent with its position.
8
Macon’s power to impose a franchise fee is found in § 36-34-2(7) and is not
limited by § 32-4-92(a)(10). The “franchise” power was enacted in 1963, eleven
years before the statutes at issue. Section 36-34-2(7) states that municipalities
have the power to “grant franchises to or make contracts with . . . electric light or
power companies, gas companies, steam-heat companies, telephone and telegraph
companies, water companies, and other public utilities for the use and occupancy
of the streets of the city . . . .” Although not directly on point, numerous cases
have upheld a municipality’s right to charge a franchise fee, specifically under this
statute. See, e.g., Athens-Clarke County v. Walton Elec. Membership Corp., 454
S.E.2d 510 (Ga. 1995); City of Calhoun v. N. Ga. Elec. Membership Corp., 443