United States v. Baxter International, Incorporated
[…] (iii) Subrogation rights The United States shall be subrogated (to the extent of payment made under this subchapter for such an item or service) to any right under this subsection of an individual or any other entity to payment with respect to such item or service under a primary plan. 42 U.S.C. §1395y(b)(2)(A)-(B). Subparagraph (b)(3)(A), which is referenced above, provides for a private right of action, with double damages available, if a primary plan “fails to provide for primary payment (or appropriate reimbursement) in accordance with” the preceding MSP regulations. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(3)(A). 11 Pursuant to these provisions of the MSP statute, HHS has enacted regulations setting forth the means by which the Government can bring an action to recoup payments from a primary coverage plan.