Id. The majority states that: (1) "[t]he statute requires that each memb
[…] Despite the fact that the legislature did not define those terms or the parameters of those examinations, the majority appears to apply a technical definition of those concepts, as one would find in a medical dictionary, rather than using the plain definition gleaned from an ordinary dictionary. See Goble v. Frohman , 901 So.2d 830, 833 (Fla. 2005) ("If a statutory term is not defined, its plain and ordinary meaning generally can be ascertained by reference to a dictionary.").
There are multiple problems with the analysis used by the majority. Section 744.331(3)(a), Florida Statutes (2017), governing the composition of examining committees provides that:
One member must be a psychiatrist or other physician. The remaining members must be either a psychologist, gerontologist, another psychiatrist, or other physician, a registered nurse, nurse practitioner, licensed social worker, a person with an advanced degree in gerontology from an accredited institution of higher education, or other person who by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may, in the court's discretion, advise the court in the form of an expert opinion.
Id.