Id. The majority states that: (1) "[t]he statute requires that each memb
[…] However, such a construction of the statute would be absurd. It would be unreasonable to believe the legislature intended for a social worker or "other person" to perform a physical examination or mental health examination as defined by a medical dictionary.
Additionally, in analyzing the requirements of section 744.331(3)(f), Florida Statutes (2017), the majority ignores other subsections of section 744.331(3). For example, section 744.331(3)(c) provides that:
(c) Each person appointed to an examining committee must file an affidavit with the court stating that he or she has completed the required courses or will do so no later than 4 months after his or her initial appointment. Each year, the chief judge of the circuit must prepare a list of persons qualified to be members of an examining committee.
§ 744.331(3)(c), Fla. Stat. (2017) (emphasis added). Likewise, the majority ignores section 744.331(3)(d), which provides that:
(d) A member of an examining committee must complete a minimum of 4 hours of initial training . The person must complete 2 hours of continuing education during each 2-year period after the initial training. The initial training and continuing education program must be developed under the supervision of the Office of Public and Professional Guardians, in consultation with the Florida Conference of Circuit Court Judges; the Elder Law and the Real Property, Probate and Trust Law sections of The Florida Bar; and the Florida State Guardianship Association .
§ 744.331(3)(d), Fla. Stat. (2017) (emphases added).
Based on subsections (3)(c) and (d), I presume the trial court appointed properly trained persons to act as the examining committee.