State v. Stevens
[…] Additionally, during the colloquy and on the waiver of rights form, defendant was advised that, if he was convicted of armed robbery, the maximum sentence he would face was ninety-nine years at hard labor. Further, defendant was advised on the waiver of rights form and by the trial judge of the actual sentence -- thirty-five years with a five year enhancement -- that would be imposed if defendant pled guilty.

Although the trial judge did not inform defendant of the minimum sentences on each count, this is harmless error. La. C.Cr.P. art. 556.1(A)(1) provides that, prior to accepting a guilty plea, the court must personally inform the defendant of the nature of the charge to which the plea is offered, any mandatory minimum penalty, and the maximum possible penalty. "Any variance from the procedures required by this Article which does not affect substantial rights of the accused shall not invalidate the plea." La. C.Cr.P. art. 556.1(E). Violations of La. C.Cr.P. art. 556.1 that do not rise to the level of Boykin violations are subject to harmless error analysis. State v. Craig , 10-854 (La.