Williams v. Precision Sand Prods., LLC (Ex parte Nautilus Ins. Co.)
[…] "Mandamus is the appropriate remedy to correct a trial court's failure to properly apply § 6-5-440." Ex parte J.E. Estes Wood Co., 42 So.3d 104, 108 (Ala. 2010). "When the facts underlying a motion filed pursuant to § 6-5-440 are undisputed, as is the case here, our review of the application of the law to the facts is de novo." Ex parte Metropolitan Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 974 So.2d 967, 969 (Ala. 2007).

Section 6-5-440 provides:

"No plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two actions in the courts of this state at the same time for the same cause and against the same party. In such a case, the defendant may require the plaintiff to elect which he will prosecute, if commenced simultaneously, and the pendency of the former is a good defense to the latter if commenced at different times."

Regarding the operation of § 6-5-440, this Court has stated: