Accordingly, we find no manifest error in the juvenile court's findings of fact or its conclusion that the children were in need of care.
The father also contends the juvenile court erred in placing the children in the custody of the mother. He argues that he was denied the opportunity to complete his case plan because DCFS would not assist him in paying for family counseling and batterer's intervention. He maintains that the trial court refused to order the state to pay for the programs on his behalf.
La. Ch. C. art. 681 provides:
A. In a case in which a child has been adjudicated to be in need of care, the child's health and safety shall be the paramount concern, and the court may:
(1) Place the child in the custody of a parent or such other suitable person on such terms and conditions as deemed in the best interest of the child including but not limited to the issuance of a protective order pursuant to Article 618.
***
(5) Make such other disposition or combination of the above dispositions as the court deems to be in the best interest of the child.
La. Ch. C. art. 702 provides, in pertinent part:
***
C. The court shall determine the permanent plan for the child that is most appropriate and in the best interest of the child in accordance with the following priorities of placement:
(1) Return the child to the legal custody of the parents within a specified time period consistent with the child's age and need for a safe and permanent home.