Russell v. State
[…] 261 So.3d at 441.

I disagree with the above statement. In citing State v. Nesbit, 978 S.W.2d 872 (Tenn.1998), the main opinion overlooks the fact that, in Tennessee, the jury does not render an advisory sentence, it renders the final sentence. See Tenn.Code Ann., § 39-13-204 (West 2014). Of course, in Alabama, the jury's verdict in the penalty phase of a capital-murder trial is advisory in nature. See § 13A-5-49(e), Ala.Code 1975. As such, the jury's advisory verdict at the conclusion of the penalty phase of a capital-murder trial is not binding on the trial court. § 13A-5-47(a), Ala.Code 1975. In the final review, the sentencing court determines what aggravating circumstances it finds to exist and then weighs those aggravating circumstances against any mitigating circumstances it finds to exist.

"In deciding upon the sentence, the trial court shall determine whether the aggravating circumstances it finds to exist outweigh the mitigating circumstances it finds to exist, and in doing so the trial court shall consider the recommendation of the jury contained in its advisory verdict, unless such a verdict has been waived pursuant to Section 13A-5-46(a) or 13A-5-46(g). While the jury's recommendation concerning sentence shall be given consideration, it is not binding upon the court."

§ 13A-5-47(e), Ala.Code 1975 (emphasis added). This Court's review of the trial court's findings is governed by § 13A-5-53(a), Ala.Code 1975: