Ala. Power Co. v. Armstrong (Ex parte Ala. Power Co.)
[…] Ala. Power Co. v. Armstrong (Ex parte Ala. Power Co.)

BOLIN, Justice (dissenting).

I believe the plain words of the notice of appeal filed by the property owners in this condemnation proceeding point to the order appealed from-a nonappealable order granting Alabama Power Company's complaint and appointing commissioners to determine the compensation Alabama Power would be required to pay the property owners. Therefore, I must respectfully dissent.

Chapter 1A, Title 18, Ala. Code 1975, establishes the procedure for petitioning to condemn property interests, and § 18-1A-283, Ala. Code 1975, provides the only order from which an appeal can be taken, stating:

"Any of the parties may appeal from the order of condemnation to the circuit court of the county within 30 days from the making of the order of condemnation by filing in the probate court rendering that judgment a written notice of appeal, a copy of which shall be served on the opposite party or his attorney, and on such appeal, the trial shall be de novo, and it shall be necessary to send up the proceedings only as to the parties appearing or against whom an appeal is taken."

A probate court enters two orders in an eminent-domain proceeding: an order either granting or denying the complaint in accordance with § 18-1A-276, Ala. Code 1975, and, if the complaint is granted, an order of condemnation in accordance with § 18-1A-282, Ala. Code 1975.