Ala. Power Co. v. Armstrong (Ex parte Ala. Power Co.)
[…] A probate court enters two orders in an eminent-domain proceeding: an order either granting or denying the complaint in accordance with § 18-1A-276, Ala. Code 1975, and, if the complaint is granted, an order of condemnation in accordance with § 18-1A-282, Ala. Code 1975.

The burden is on the aggrieved party wanting to appeal to comply with § 18-1A-283, which sets out the appellate process and provides that the order from which an appeal may be taken is the order of condemnation. The requirements for the order of condemnation are specified in § 18-1A-282. Pursuant to § 18-1A-282, the probate court, after receiving the commissioners' report assessing damages for the taking,

"must issue an order that the report be recorded and the property be condemned upon payment or deposit into the probate court of the damages and compensation so assessed. A notice of entry of said order and the amount of the award shall immediately be mailed *1179by first class mail to each party whose address is known, together with a notice of the right to appeal therefrom to the circuit court within 30 days from the date of said order."

This Court has held that § 18-1A-283 is the only provision for appeals from probate court eminent-domain orders, and it provides for appeals from orders of condemnation. Ex parte City of Irondale, 686 So.2d 1127, 1129 (Ala. 1996).