Here, the record indicates that the State's possession has been uninterrupted as there is no evidence indicating that the State manifested an intention to abandon the area or that the State was evicted from the area during the thirty-year period beginning in 1972.
Further, the record indicates that the State's possession has been peaceable, there is no evidence to suggest otherwise, and the State's possession has also been public having been made conspicuous with the presence of more water on the lands in question for longer periods of time. See La.Civ.Code art. 3436. Concerning whether possession is unequivocal or equivocal, La.Civ.Code art. 3436 states that possession is "equivocal when there is ambiguity as to the intent of the possessor to own the thing." Here, the clarity of the State's intent to own the property is evidenced by the State granting access to the United States to raise and lower the level of State-owned waters over the property, as well as by granting mineral leases and exercising jurisdiction of the Louisiana Department of