Funderburk , 96-1123 (La.App. 3 Cir. 3/5/97), 692 So.2d 535. In particular, the party must plead acquisitive prescription concerning a thing that is susceptible of acquisition by prescription. See Chauvin v. Shell Oil Co. , 16-609 (La.App. 5 Cir. 10/25/17), 231 So.3d 903, writ denied , 17-1985 (La. 1/29/18), 233 So.3d 607. The party must also prove "continuous, uninterrupted, peaceable, public, and unequivocal" corporeal possession for thirty years. La.Civ.Code art. 3476. See also Mistric v. Kurtz , 610 So.2d 226 (La.App. 3 Cir. 1992), writ denied , 612 So.2d 102 (La.1993). I consider each of the requirements in turn.
According to La.Civ.Code art. 456, "[t]he banks of navigable rivers or streams are private things that are subject to public use." Further, La.Civ.Code art. 3485 provides that "[a]ll private things are susceptible of prescription unless prescription is excluded by legislation."