City of New Iberia , 98-0961 (La. 7/7/99), 738 So.2d 544 ), cert. denied , 544 U.S. 1049, 125 S.Ct. 2305, 161 L.Ed.2d 1090 (5/23/05).
Having concluded in my analysis that the Plaintiffs' claims for compensation have prescribed according to La.R.S. 13:5111, the issue of the Lake Plaintiffs' ownership of the area known as Catahoula Lake remains. On appeal, the State filed an exception of prescription, asserting ownership by thirty-year acquisitive prescription. The Lake Plaintiffs rely on La.Const. art. 1, § 4 (B), and La.Const. art. 6, § 23 and cases interpreting it, in opposition.
I first address the Lake Plaintiffs' argument regarding La.Const. art. 6, § 23. Louisiana Constitution Article 6, § 23, which is titled "Acquisition of Property," provides: "Subject to and not inconsistent with this constitution and subject to restrictions provided by general law, political subdivisions may acquire property for any public purpose by purchase, donation, expropriation, exchange, or otherwise." (Emphasis added). As emphasized, I note that the plain language of the article indicates that it applies to political subdivisions of the State, not the State itself.
Further, in interpreting La.Const. art. 6, § 23, the supreme court has stated: