United States v. Dodds
[…] In support of this claim, he notices that the first clause of the title (“Trafficking in Material Involving the Sexual Exploitation of a Minor”) deals explicitly with trafficking; every word in the second clause of the title (“Receiving, Transporting, Shipping, or Advertising Material Involving the Sexua l Explo itation of a Mino r”) excep t for “receiv ing” inv olves an act norm ally related to trafficking; and the final clause of the title (“Possessing Material Involv ing the S exual Exploitatio n of a M inor with Intent to Traffic” ) once ag ain 11 18 U.S.C. § 1462 requires a showing that the defendant “knowingly takes or receives, . . . any matter of thing the carriage or importation of which is herein made unlawful . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 1462. In Section II of this discussion we agreed that there was sufficient evidence to support of finding that Dodds did “receive” the prohibited images. 14 deals exp licitly with in tent to traff ic.