United States v. Dodds
[…] Lietner make clear that Dodds viewed adult pornography on his computer. Thus, it was reasonable for the prosecution to show that Dodds would have been aware that this was not adult pornography. 7 Experts testified that the girls in the pictures were known to live across several states and outside the country. This evidence helps prove that the pictures were acquired over the internet. 10 unfair prejudice, and where only 66 of 3,400 images were shown to the jury, the district court did not abuse its discretion. II. Sufficiency of Evidence for Conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 1462 In order to convict under 18 U.S.C. § 1462’s second paragraph, the government must prove that a defendant “knowingly takes or receives, from such express company or other common carrier or interactive computer service . . . any matter or thing the carriage o r impor tation of w hich is he rein mad e unlaw ful . . .” 18 U.S .C. § 14 62 (20 03).