Daniels v. Morris, Cary, Andrews, Talmadge & Driggers, LLC (In re Daniels)
[…] Trimmier Law Firm, 897 So.2d 207, 229 (Ala. 2004) ("An attorney-client relationship is an essential element of a claim under the [ALSLA]."); Robinson v. Benton, 842 So.2d 631 (Ala. 2002). Here, it is undisputed that the Morris defendants did not provide legal services to Daniels. Accordingly, his claims against the Morris defendants are not governed by the ALSLA.

Nor does the specific provision of the ALSLA relied upon by the Morris defendants and the circuit court, § 6-5-579(a), appear to apply in this situation. Section 6-5-579(a) provides:

"If the liability to damages of a legal services provider is dependent in whole or in part upon the resolution of a underlying action, the outcome of which is either in doubt or could have been affected by the alleged breach of the legal services provider standards of care, then, in that event, the court shall upon the motion of the legal services provider, order the severance of the underlying action for separate trial."

The ALSLA defines the term "underlying action" as

"the legal matter concerning the handling of which it is alleged that the legal services provider breached the applicable standard of care.