Madro Bandaries, MADRO BANDARIES, P.L.C., 938 Lafayette Street, Suite 204, Post Office Box 56458, New Orleans, LA 70113, COUNSEL FOR PLAINTIFF/APPELLANT
[…] In so finding, the trial court cited to its reasons for judgment in granting the prior exception. This appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
The sole issue on appeal is the correctness of the trial court's ruling, granting the exception of no right of action. "The standard of review of a ruling on an exception of no right of action, which presents a question of law, is de novo. " State v. Thompson , 16-0409, p. 13 (La. App. 4 Cir. 11/23/16), 204 So.3d 1019, 1029.
The following procedural articles govern an exception of no right of action:
• La. C.C.P. Art. 681 provides "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, an action can be brought only by a person having a real and actual interest which he asserts."
• La. C.C.P. Art. 927(A)(6) provides that an exception of "[n]o right of action, or no interest in the plaintiff to institute the suit" is a peremptory exception.
• La. C.C.P. Art. 923 provides that "[t]he function of the peremptory exception is to have the plaintiff's action declared legally nonexistent, or barred by effect of law, and hence this exception tends to dismiss or defeat the action."
N. Clark, L.L.C. v.