Barber v. La. Workforce Comm'n
[…] DISCUSSION

Standard of Review

The issuance of a permanent injunction takes place only after a trial on the merits in which the burden of proof is a preponderance of the evidence. Orleans Parish School Board v. Pastorek, 12-1174, p. 3 (La. App. 1st Cir. 8/14/13), 122 So.3d 1106, 1108, writ denied, 13-2207 (La. 3/21/14), 135 So.3d 617. An appellate court reviews the granting of a permanent injunction under the manifest error standard of review. Mary Moe, LLC v. Louisiana Board of Ethics, 03-2220, p. 9 (La. 4/14/04), 875 So.2d 22, 29.

Under La. C.C.P. art. 3601, "[a]n injunction shall be issued in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant, or in other cases specifically provided by law." However, a petitioner is entitled to injunctive relief without the requisite showing of irreparable injury when the conduct sought to be restrained is unconstitutional or unlawful, i.e., when the conduct sought to be enjoined constitutes a direct violation of a prohibitory law and/or a violation