State v. Record
[…] Further, the error in the present case has not been directly raised on appeal, and no motion for mistrial was made in the trial court.

While we can find no case where this error has been recognized as an error patent, this court has, however, addressed a comparable error patent in the trial court's failure to sequester the jury. In State v. Breaux , 08-1061, pp. 8-9 (La.App. 3 Cir. 4/1/09), 6 So.3d 982, 988-89, this court stated:

Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 791(B) provides, "[i]n capital cases, after each juror is sworn he shall be sequestered, unless the state and the defense have jointly moved that the jury not be sequestered." A review of the record does not indicate whether the trial court sequestered the jury or whether the parties moved to not have the jury sequestered. However, Defendant did not object at trial for failure to sequester, and he did not assign this issue on appeal.