On May 30, 2014, more than one year after the father and the children had moved from Alabama, the mother filed in the trial court a petition to modify cust
[…] Because the trial court no longer had exclusive, continuing jurisdiction, § 30-3B-202(b) directs us to § 30-3B-201, Ala. Code 1975, to determine whether the trial court had jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination. If it did have such jurisdiction, then it would also have jurisdiction to modify its previous custody award. § 30-3B-202(b).
Section 30-3B-201 provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 30-3B-204[, Ala. Code 1975, dealing with temporary emergency jurisdiction], a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: