S.B. v. K.J. (In re K.J.)
[…] Ex parte Perfection Siding, Inc., 882 So.2d 307, 309-10 (Ala. 2003) (quoting Ex parte Integon Corp., 672 So.2d 497, 499 (Ala. 1995) ).

Discussion

The father contends that his motion to dismiss, filed on April 3, 2018, should have been granted because the grandmother had previously initiated a dependency action involving the issue of the grandmother's visitation with the child and that, therefore, the subsequent grandparent-visitation action initiated by the grandmother was not an "original action" under § 30-3-4.2(b), which provides, in relevant part:

"A grandparent may file an original action in a circuit court where his or her grandchild resides or any other court exercising jurisdiction with respect to the grandchild or file a motion to intervene in any action when any court in this state has before it any issue concerning custody of the grandchild, including a domestic relations proceeding involving the parent or parents of the grandchild, for reasonable visitation rights with respect to the grandchild ...."

To obtain the relief sought, the father must establish that § 30-3-4.2(b) bars a grandparent from filing a petition seeking an order for visitation when the grandparent has previously initiated an action involving his or her visitation rights.