[PUBLISH]
[…] give timely notice to the City as required by Fla. Stat. § 768.28(6), and in favor of
Officers Randolph and Caffray, after Storck conceded that she had no good-faith §
1983 claims against them.3
3
The summary judgment orders in favor of Coral Springs, Randolph, and Caffray are not
at issue in this appeal.
11
The district court granted summary judgment in favor of Officer McHugh
on the basis of qualified immunity. The district court found, among other things,
that McHugh reasonably could have believed that Storck was committing or was
attempting to commit a violation of Fla. Stat. § 843.02 (providing that “[w]hoever
shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer . . . in the lawful execution of any legal
duty . . . shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree”), and that McHugh,
at the very least, had arguable probable cause to arrest Storck for violating that
statute. Thus, the district court determined that McHugh was entitled to qualified
immunity:
The Court finds, based upon the totality of the circumstances and