[PUBLISH]
[…] Montoute v. Carr, 114 F.3d 181, 184 (11th Cir. 1997)). “This standard is met
when the facts and circumstances within the officer’s knowledge, of which he or
she has reasonably trustworthy information, would cause a prudent person to
believe, under the circumstances shown, that the suspect has committed, is
16
committing, or is about to commit an offense.” Rankin v. Evans, 133 F.3d at 1435
(internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Based on our review of the
record, we have little trouble finding that McHugh had arguable probable cause to
arrest Storck for violating § 843.02.
Section 843.02 provides, in pertinent part: “Whoever shall resist, obstruct,
or oppose any officer . . . in the execution of legal process or in the lawful
execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the
officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .” Fla. Stat. § 843.02. To support a
conviction under § 843.02, the state must show: (1) the officer was engaged in the
lawful execution of a legal duty; and (2) the action by the defendant constituted
obstruction or resistance of that lawful duty. See H.A.P. v. State, 834 So. 2d 237,