Save Our Hills v. La. Dep't of Envtl. Quality
[…] Louisiana Power & Light , 406 So.2d 577, 578 (La. 1981), the court noted that it had considered La. R.S. 13:3712 and held that the certified copies of the ordinances "should be made part of the record either before its lodging in the appellate court or ... by the filing of a motion to supplement the record in the appellate court." Word of Life Christian Ctr. , 936 So.2d at 1231 (quoting Klohn , 406 So.2d at 579 ). The court also recognized that in 1988, the Louisiana Legislature enacted La. C.E. art. 202, Judicial Notice of Legal Matters, by Acts 1988, No. 515, § 1, which incorporated the approach of La. R.S. 13:3712 but also extended the statute's scope. Louisiana Code of Evidence article 202 provides, in pertinent part:

A. Mandatory. A court, whether requested to do so or not, shall take judicial notice of the laws of the United States, of every state, territory, and other jurisdiction of the United States, and of the ordinances enacted by any political subdivision within the court's territorial jurisdiction whenever certified copies of the ordinances have been filed with the clerk of that court.
B. Other legal matters. (1) A court shall take judicial notice of the following if a party requests it and provides the court with the information needed by it to comply with the request, and may take judicial notice without request of a party of:
* * *
(c) Ordinances enacted by any political subdivision of the State of Louisiana.

Save Our Hills argues that La.