Save Our Hills v. La. Dep't of Envtl. Quality
[…] Save Our Hills further argues that a court may not take judicial notice of disputed issues and relies upon Constantin Land Trust v . Pitre Industries, LLC , 16-0993 (La. App. 1 Cir. 7/10/17), 225 So.3d 1089, 1093, writ denied , 17-1644 (La. 11/28/17), 230 So.3d 224. However, Constantin Land Trust involved a pending court suit, not ordinances. Louisiana Code of Evidence article 202 mandates that a court take judicial notice of an ordinance of any political subdivision within its jurisdiction either when the proper certified copy has been filed with the clerk of court or when a party "provides the court any information needed by it to comply with the request." La. C.E. art. 202(A) & (B) ; see Comments-1988 (b).