Conti v. Auchter
[…] Boswell v. Shirley's Pers. Care Servs. of Okeechobee, Inc., 211 So.3d 210, 212 (Fla. 4th DCA 2017) (quoting Anglia Jacs & Co., 830 So.2d at 172 ).

The derivative nature of a loss-of-consortium claim, while being a separate cause of action, supports the conclusion that the instant claims are inextricably intertwined. See § 627.737, Fla. Stat. (2012) ("In any action of tort brought against the owner, registrant, operator, or occupant of a motor vehicle with respect to which security has been provided ... a plaintiff may recover damages in tort for pain, suffering, mental anguish, and inconvenience ... only in the event that the injury or disease consists [of, inter alia ,] ... [p]ermanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability ...."); Randall v.