Admiral Insurance v. Cresent Hills Apartments
[…] Admiral filed a motion for declaratory judgment in the United States District Court for the Northern District of Georgia, seeking a judicial declaration that Admiral was not obligated to pay Cresent’s claim because Admiral had cancelled the policy. Cresent contended the cancellation was ineffective because it was not in compliance with O.C.G.A. § 33-24-44(b)1 since the lienholder had not been notified and there 1 “Written notice stating the time when the cancellation will be effective, which shall not be less than 30 days from the date of mailing or delivery in person of such notice of cancellation or such other specific longer period as may be provided in the contract or by statute, shall be delivered in person or by depositing the notice in the United States mails to be dispatched by at least first-class mail to the last address of record of the insured and of any lienholder, where applicable, and receiving the receipt provided by the United States Postal Service or such other evidence of mailing as prescribed or accepted by the United States Postal Service.” 3 was no evidence the notice of cancellation had been mailed at least 30 days before the date of the purported cancellation. The district court granted summary judgment in Admiral’s favor finding Admiral had effectively cancelled the policy. Cresent appealed to this court.