7 La. C.C.P. art. 966(C)(2) provides that "[f]or good cause shown, the court may order a continuance of the hearing."
[…] 15 See also Hancock v. Bridges , 547 So.2d 1103, 1106 (La. App. 1st Cir. 1989) (citation omitted) (observing that the creditor "can proceed on the principal debt rather than on the security device"); Whitney Nat. Bank v. Jeffers , 573 So.2d 1262, 1266 (La. App. 4th Cir. 1991) (observing that "[t]he pledgee has the legal right to proceed on the pledge or to wait until the maturity of the principal obligation and sue on it, disregarding the pledged property").
16 See La. C.C. art. 7 (providing that a person may not by their juridical acts derogate from laws enacted for the protection of the public interest. Any derogation of such law is an absolute nullity); La. C.C. art. 2030 (providing that "[a] contract is absolutely null when it violates a rule of public order, as when the object of a contract is illicit or immoral").
17 This common practice is termed commercial discounting, which is defined as "the recognized financial practice of buying an existing indebtedness for a price less than its face value.