7 La. C.C.P. art. 966(C)(2) provides that "[f]or good cause shown, the court may order a continuance of the hearing."
[…] E.D. La.1988) (citing Budget Plan of Baton Rouge, Inc. v. Talbert , 276 So.2d 297 (La.1973) ; Lubbock Hotel Co. v. Guaranty Bank & Trust Co. , 77 F.2d 152 (5th Cir.1935) ) (observing that "[c]ommercial loan discounting facilitates commerce by providing a means of raising capital through the sale of debt instruments at a discount" and that "[t]he Louisiana legislature, as early as 1856, recognized the desirability of this commercial practice by excepting loan discounting from certain areas of pervasive legal, economic and social import, such as usury").
18 In Westover , the court noted OCGA § 7-4-18(a) provides that "[a]ny person, company, or corporation who shall reserve, charge, or take for any loan or advance of money ... any rate of interest greater than 5 percent per month, either directly or indirectly, by way of commission for advances, discount, exchange, or the purchase of salary or wages; by notarial or other fees; or by any contract, contrivance, or device whatsoever shall be guilty of a misdemeanor." 222 Ga.App. at 526, 474 S.E.2d at 719.
19 See also Schmitt v. Matthews , 12 Wash.App. 654, 663, 531 P.2d 309, 314 (1975) (quoting Palmer v.