Taylor argues that all of his convictions must be reversed because his co
[…] See Schoeff v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. , 232 So.3d 294, 313 (Fla. 2017) (Lawson, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part). To that end, section 827.071(5)(a), Florida Statutes (2014), makes it unlawful for any person "to knowingly possess, control, or intentionally view [an] ... image ... he or she knows to include any sexual conduct by a child." That section expressly states that the possession of "each such ... image ... is a separate offense " and provides that a violation constitutes a third-degree felony. § 827.071(5)(a), Fla. Stat. (2014) (emphasis added). Section 775.0847(2), Florida Statutes (2014), provides:
(2) A violation of s. 827.071, s. 847.0135, s. 847.0137, or s. 847.0138shall be reclassified to the next higher degree as provided in subsection (3) if:
(a) The offender possesses 10 or more images of any form of child pornography regardless of content; and
(b) The content of at least one image contains one or more of the following:
1. A child who is younger than the age of 5.
2. Sadomasochistic abuse involving a child.
3. Sexual battery involving a child.
4. Sexual bestiality involving a child.
*10915. Any movie involving a child, regardless of length and regardless of whether the movie contains sound.
(Emphasis added). Consequently, the plain language of sections 775.0847(2) and 827.071(5)(a) outlines a clear legislative directive.