Taylor argues that all of his convictions must be reversed because his co
[…] Accordingly, in analyzing Taylor's claim, we must first determine whether the Legislature intended to authorize separate punishments.
Our first (and often only) step in determining what the Legislature intended is to ask what the Legislature actually said in the text of the statute. See Schoeff v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. , 232 So.3d 294, 313 (Fla. 2017) (Lawson, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part). To that end, section 827.071(5)(a), Florida Statutes (2014), makes it unlawful for any person "to knowingly possess, control, or intentionally view [an] ... image ... he or she knows to include any sexual conduct by a child." That section expressly states that the possession of "each such ... image ... is a separate offense " and provides that a violation constitutes a third-degree felony. § 827.071(5)(a), Fla. Stat. (2014) (emphasis added). Section 775.0847(2), Florida Statutes (2014), provides: