R.V.D. v. State
[…] Lightfoot v. State, 152 So.3d 445, 448 (Ala. 2013), citing Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 490, 120 S.Ct. 2348, 147 L.Ed.2d 435 (2000). As noted, first-degree sodomy is a Class A felony punishable by imprisonment "for life or not more than 99 years or less than 10 years." § 13A-5-6(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975. Thus, a sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole exceeds the maximum penalty authorized by law.

Section 13A-5-6(d), Ala. Code 1975, requires that, for the imposition of a sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole, the offender be 21 years of age or older and the victim be "six years of age or less at the time the offense was committed." Under Apprendi, the State was required to prove those facts beyond a reasonable doubt. The record contains no evidence indicating that P.P. was under *101the age of six when the second incident of sodomy occurred. This Court has held: