R.V.D. v. State
[…] The record reveals that, after the trial court adjudicated R.V.D. guilty of each count of sodomy, the court made a finding that the acts occurred when "the child was less than six." (R. 107.) The trial court went on to sentence R.V.D. as follows: "With regard to the two sodomy counts, the Court, by statute, can only impose one penalty, which is life without parole." (R. 107.) Nothing in the record suggests that R.V.D. was being sentenced pursuant to the Habitual Felony Offender Act. Thus, the only statute that could potentially authorize that sentence is § 13A-5-6(d), Ala. Code 1975, which provides:

"In addition to any penalties heretofore or hereafter provided by law, in all cases where an offender is convicted of a sex offense pursuant to Section 13A-6-61, 13A-6-63, or 13A-6-65.1, when the defendant was 21 years of age or older and the victim was six years of age or less at the time the offense was committed, the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment *100without the possibility of parole."

As noted, P.P. testified about two specific instances in which R.V.D. sodomized her.