Jane Roe, II v. Aware Women Center for Choice, Inc
[…] sufficient showing on an essential element of her case with respect to
                which she has the burden of proof.

Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322-23, 106 S. Ct. 2548, 2552 (1986)

(emphasis added).

                                         IV. Discussion

                                                 A.

      In relevant part, FACE prohibits using force to injure, intimidate, or

interfere with a woman because she has obtained, or to prevent her from obtaining,

reproductive health services.2 18 U.S.C. § 248(a)(1). The focus of Roe’s first

      2
          FACE provides:
              (a) Prohibited activities.–Whoever–
              (1) by force or threat of force or by physical obstruction, intentionally injures,
              intimidates or interferes with or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with any
              person because that person is or has been, or in order to intimidate such person or
              any other person or any class of persons from, obtaining or providing reproductive
              health services;

                                                 6
appeal was whether she had alleged that the defendants’ actions were motivated by

a desire to prevent her from obtaining reproductive health services. Roe II, 253