Upon review of the briefs and the record, we find that the germane issue in this case is whether the Sheriff properly categorized the Stubs virtual reward as a "taxable cash receipt," instead of a cash discount or retailer issued coupon, as per La. R.S. 47:301(13)(b) as claimed by AMC. If the Stubs virtual reward is a taxable cash receipt, then AMC is due no refund of sales taxes if sales taxes were properly computed and remitted upon the total purchase price.
La. R.S. 47:301(13)(a) defines the "sales price" that is subject to state and local sales taxes as "the total amount for which *1173tangible personal property is sold ... provided that cash discounts allowed and taken on sales shall not be included." Louisiana Administrative Code, Title 61, Part I, § 4301(C) - Sales Price -(a)(viii) provides that "[i]n cases where all or a part of the purchase price of tangible personal property is paid to the selling dealer by the presentation of a coupon, the determination of the taxable sales price will