La. R.S. 47:301(13)(b) provides:
The term "sales price" shall not include any amount designated as a cash discount or a rebate by the vendor or manufacturer of any new vehicle subject to the motor vehicle license tax. For purposes of this Paragraph "rebate" means any amount offered by a vendor or manufacturer as a deduction from the listed retail price of the vehicle.
La. R.S. 47:337.77(B)(3) provides:
B. The collector shall make a refund of each overpayment where it is determined that:
* * *
(3) The overpayment was the result of an error, omission, or a mistake of fact of consequence to the determination of the tax liability, whether on the part of the taxpayer or the collector.
Despite its claim that since 2011 it had believed it was mistakenly remitting too much sales taxes to the Parish, AMC did not pay the disputed taxes under protest as per La. R.S. 47:337.77 for either of the taxing periods at issue in this case.