Abs Servs., Inc. v. James Constr. Grp.
[…] The Supreme Court made no further comments or conclusions with respect to the DOTD-PWA.

Finally and most importantly, the subcontractor in Pierce clearly was a "claimant" as that term is defined in LSA-R.S. 38:2242(A). Pierce, 190 So.3d at 302, fn. 2. The Pierce case involved a suit by a subcontractor to recover sums due for work the subcontractor performed pursuant to the contract against a bond furnished under LSA-R.S. 38:2241 because the sums were not paid by the general contractor. The definition of "claimant" in LSA-R.S. 38:2242(A) is nearly identical to the definition of "claimant" in the DOTD-PWA: both statutes define a claimant as "any person to whom money is due pursuant to a contract with the owner or a contractor or subcontractor for doing work, performing labor, or furnishing materials or supplies for the construction, alteration, or repair of any of any public works ...." LSA-R.S. 48:256.5(A) ; 38:2242(A).