Abs Servs., Inc. v. James Constr. Grp.
[…] Jimmie B. Guinn, Inc., 462 So.2d 145, 148 (La. 1985), that an unpaid subcontractor with a direct contractual relationship with the contractor is entitled to sue on the contractor's bond without the need for filing and recording a sworn statement or giving notice to the contractor. In reversing the Fifth Circuit, the Supreme Court stated in Pierce that:

If the legislature had intended La. R.S. 38:2247 to have the effect ascribed to it by the court of appeal, it would have altered the permissive "may" in *742[LSA-] R.S. 38:2242 to the mandatory "shall." Compare , e.g., [LSA-] R.S. 48:256.5(B) ("Public Contracts of the Department of Transportation and Development," providing: "Any claimant shall , after the maturity of his claim and within forty-five days after the recordation of final acceptance of the work by the [governing authority] ....").

Id. at 304-05 (emphasis in original; footnote omitted).

This is the only mention of the DOTD-PWA in the entire opinion in Pierce.